INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Landowners in Brown Township, Hendricks County, Indiana (1895)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County Assessor's plat book for Brown Township that was done in 1895, which was used to determine how much property tax the landowner owed each year. The plat book makes reference to the Congressional Township, Range and Section the land was located in - read more about Congressional Townships in Hendricks County explained.

This plat book has been digitized by the Hendricks County Government. This index is not a comprehensive listing of all the information that was included in the book - you should always look at the actual entry, particularly to get the legal description of the piece of land.


Last Name First Name Congressional
Township
Range Section Acres Remarks
Amick Martha 17N 1E 22 26.25  
Amick Oliver H. 17N 1E 22 40  
Amick Samuel 17N 1E 22 53.97  
Arbuckle Alex H. 17N 1E 21 60  
Arbuckle Alex H. 17N 1E 21 80  
Arbuckle Alex H. 17N 1E 26 79.50  
Arbuckle Alex H. 17N 1E 27 2.75  
Arbuckle Eliza A. 16N 1E 3 40  
Arbuckle Ellison 17N 1E 26 51  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 23 78.14  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 24 38.86  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 25 2.40  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 26 5.30  
Arbuckle U. Grant 17N 1E 26 51  
Ayers Horatio W. 17N 2E 18 80  
Ballard F.M. 16N 2E 5 28.44  
Ballard F.M. 16N 2E 6 25.05  
Ballard Mary J. 16N 2E 6 16.25  
Batz William 17N 2E 18 26.30  
Batz William 17N 2E 18 30  
Beaman Adam 17N 1E 21 80  
Beck David 17N 2E 18 40  
Beck David 17N 2E 19 20  
Black Elizabeth E. 17N 2E 18 40  
Black H.J. 17N 2E 18 20  
Bragg Mahala 17N 2E 29 40  
Brown Mary E. 17N 2E 31 10  
Brumfield J.N. 17N 2E 18 20 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Brumfield J.N. 17N 2E 20 20 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Brumfield N.E. 17N 2E 18 20 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Brumfield N.E. 17N 2E 20 20 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Burden Daniel 17N 1E 13 40  
Burden Margaret 17N 2E 19 4  
Burden Samuel 17N 1E 13 40  
Button John H. 16N 2E 5 30.18  
Carr Mary 17N 1E 36 40 heirs of
Carter Jeremiah 17N 1E 14 79.75  
Casserly Thomas 17N 1E 24 20  
Casserly Thomas 17N 1E 24 60  
Catterson James P. 17N 2E 31 20  
Catterson James P. 17N 2E 31 80  
Cemetery [blank] 17N 1E 26 0.50  
Cemetery [blank] 17N 1E 33 0.50  
Clements Mary E. 17N 2E 17 20  
Clements Mary E. 17N 2E 17 66.67  
Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago & St. Louis Rail Road [blank] 16N 1E 4 [blank]  
Coffman William J.W. 17N 1E 23 12  
Coffman William J.W. 17N 1E 26 55.70  
Collins John 17N 1E 25 19  
Collins John 17N 1E 25 40  
Collins John 17N 1E 25 80  
Collins John 17N 1E 25 80  
Collins John 17N 1E 33 80  
Collins John 17N 1E 36 40  
Collins Margaret 17N 1E 25 1  
Collins Margaret 17N 1E 25 20  
Combs America 16N 2E 5 16.38  
Combs John H. 17N 2E 32 27.50  
Commons Patrick 16N 1E 2 42  
Commons Thomas 17N 1E 28 40  
Corridon Bridget 17N 1E 35 40  
Davis Annie 16N 1E 3 34.48 H.E. & Annie Davis
Davis H.E. 16N 1E 3 34.48 H.E. & Annie Davis
Davison B.O. 16N 1E 2 30  
Davison B.O. 16N 1E 2 39.50  
Davison B.O. 16N 1E 2 43.15  
Davison William P. 17N 1E 35 80  
Delong Tunis 17N 2E 29 10  
Denney Susan J. 16N 1E 1 37.05  
Denny Susan J. 17N 1E 36 40  
Dickerson George 17N 2E 19 50.15  
Dickerson J.T. 17N 2E 19 10  
Dickerson J.T. 17N 2E 19 20  
Dickerson James G. 17N 2E 19 12.25  
Dickerson James G. 17N 2E 19 40  
Dickerson James G. 17N 2E 19 40  
Dickerson James G. 17N 2E 19 80  
Dillon Richard L. 17N 1E 22 80  
Doyal John T. 17N 1E 13 9  
Doyal John T. 17N 1E 13 80  
Dugan James 17N 1E 24 60  
Dugan Martin 17N 1E 13 40  
Dugan Martin 17N 1E 13 40 Patrick Hogan & Martin Dugan
Dugan Martin 17N 1E 13 40 Patrick Hogan & Martin Dugan
Dugan Martin 17N 1E 13 80 Patrick Hogan & Martin Dugan
Dugan Martin, Sr. 17N 1E 36 40  
Dugan Michael 17N 1E 14 40  
Dugan Thomas 17N 2E 29 25  
Dugan Thomas F. 17N 1E 14 40  
Duncan William 16N 1E 1 0.50 heirs of
Duncan William 16N 1E 1 40 heirs of
Duzan Albert (& wife) 17N 1E 16 40  
Eaton Everson W. 16N 1E 2 10  
Edwards John M. 17N 1E 14 0.25  
Edwards John M. 17N 1E 14 40  
Etris Pearson 16N 1E 2 76.64  
Euliss Martha E. 16N 1E 2 40  
Euliss Martha E. 16N 1E 3 40  
Evans A.J. 17N 2E 32 52.50  
Everett Harriet 17N 1E 15 40 Harriet, Victoria & Nora Everett
Everett John 17N 1E 23 159 heirs of
Everett Nora 17N 1E 15 40 Harriet, Victoria & Nora Everett
Everett Susan T. 17N 1E 24 20  
Everett Victoria 17N 1E 15 40 Harriet, Victoria & Nora Everett
Fahey Martin 17N 1E 36 40  
Feeley Daniel 16N 1E 1 40  
Feeley Daniel 16N 2E 6 34.50  
Feeley Daniel 16N 2E 6 41.55  
Fellinger Lizzie A. 17N 1E 27 12  
Fitch Thomas 17N 2E 29 1  
Fitch Thomas 17N 2E 29 40  
Fitch Thomas 17N 2E 29 40  
Fitch Thomas 17N 2E 32 20  
Flaherty Mary 17N 1E 22 7  
Fordice Emma V. 17N 1E 23 20  
Fordice Thomas N. 17N 1E 22 20  
Funkhouser Lucian 17N 1E 16 40  
Funkhouser Lucian 17N 1E 16 40  
Garner Albert T. 17N 1E 35 40  
Garner Andrew S. 17N 1E 34 20  
Garner Andrew S. 17N 1E 34 30  
Garner Carrie 17N 1E 34 40 T.P. & Carrie
Garner Charles C. 17N 1E 34 80 Charles C. & S.I. Garner
Garner Harrison B. 16N 1E 2 36.85  
Garner Harrison B. 16N 1E 3 41.18  
Garner Harrison B. 17N 1E 34 14.50  
Garner Harrison B. 17N 1E 34 16.50  
Garner Harrison B. 17N 1E 34 60  
Garner John R. 16N 1E 1 59.50  
Garner S.I. 17N 1E 34 80 Charles C. & S.I. Garner
Garner T.P. 17N 1E 34 40 T.P. & Carrie
Garner Theodore P. 17N 1E 34 40  
George Sarah J. 17N 1E 28 20  
Gibbs Mary A. 17N 1E 35 156  
Gibbs William 17N 1E 14 80  
Glidewell M.F. 17N 2E 20 40  
Glidewell Thomas F. 17N 2E 17 13.33  
Gorrell James 17N 2E 18 20  
Gorrell James 17N 2E 18 46.31  
Gorrell James 17N 2E 18 64.61  
Gossett Alva B. 17N 2E 20 20  
Gossett Mary G. 17N 2E 19 10  
Gossett Mary G. 17N 2E 20 40  
Gossett Nathaniel C. 17N 2E 19 30  
Gray Hiram 17N 1E 35 72.33  
Green John G. 17N 2E 18 80  
Haley Mary 17N 2E 29 15  
Haley Mary 17N 2E 32 70  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 29 39  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 30 21  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 30 30  
Hamilton William S. 17N 2E 31 20  
Hamilton William S. 17N 2E 31 20  
Hamilton William S. 17N 2E 31 30.82  
Hamilton William S. 17N 2E 31 40  
Hamilton William S. 17N 2E 31 40  
Hamilton William S. 17N 2E 31 40  
Harriss Margaret M. 16N 2E 6 18  
Hart William, Jr. 16N 2E 6 58.95  
Hart William, Sr. 17N 1E 36 67.50  
Hedrich Michael 17N 2E 17 12.50  
Hedrich Michael 17N 2E 17 20  
Hendricks Milton 17N 1E 27 107  
Hendrickson Peter 17N 1E 34 20  
Herring Ellen 17N 1E 16 80  
Herring Emma 17N 1E 27 15  
Herring George J. 17N 1E 27 15  
Herring Phillip B. 17N 1E 21 40  
Herring Phillip B. 17N 1E 22 1  
Herring Richard 17N 1E 34 80  
Herring Terrillas E. 17N 1E 21 10  
Hession Charles 16N 1E 1 56  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 29 30  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 19  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 40  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 40  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 40  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 31 80  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 32 10  
Hightshue Jacob 17N 2E 19 164.63  
Hogan John 17N 1E 24 42.50  
Hogan John 17N 1E 24 42.50  
Hogan John 17N 1E 24 80  
Hogan Martin 17N 2E 20 20 heirs of
Hogan Martin 17N 2E 29 0.40 heirs of
Hogan Martin 17N 2E 30 85.08 heirs of
Hogan Martin 17N 2E 31 20 heirs of
Hogan Michael 17N 2E 30 6  
Hogan Michael 17N 2E 30 20  
Hogan Michael 17N 2E 30 38.50  
Hogan Michael 17N 2E 30 87.36  
Hogan Patrick 17N 1E 13 40 Patrick Hogan & Martin Dugan
Hogan Patrick 17N 1E 13 40 Patrick Hogan & Martin Dugan
Hogan Patrick 17N 1E 13 80 Patrick Hogan & Martin Dugan
Hollett Jane 17N 1E 27 17  
Holloway David W. 17N 1E 26 40  
Holloway Henry E. 17N 1E 33 80 Mary E. Smith & Henry E. Holloway
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 23.25  
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 45.20  
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 70.50  
Holloway Joseph 16N 1E 4 163  
Hopkins Everett T. 17N 1E 35 12  
Hopkins William 17N 1E 34 51.50 heirs of
Hopkins William 17N 1E 35 68  
Hough George 17N 2E 31 40  
Hough George 17N 2E 32 40  
Hulse Joseph 17N 2E 32 10  
Hulsizer William 17N 1E 35 40  
Hussey Hannah 17N 1E 35 37.66  
Irwin Sarah E. 17N 1E 34 80  
Irwin William T. 17N 1E 27 40  
Johnson Albert N. 17N 1E 21 40  
Johnson Albert N. 17N 1E 21 80  
Johnson H.M. 17N 1E 15 20  
Johnson Martha E. 17N 1E 16 20  
Johnson Patrick 17N 1E 15 60  
Johnson Patrick 17N 1E 15 80  
Johnson Willard P. 17N 1E 21 29.18  
Johnson William P. 17N 1E 16 20  
Johnson William P. 17N 1E 16 40  
Jordan Anna M. 17N 1E 24 13.34  
Jordan Anna M. 17N 1E 24 40  
Jordan Charles H. 17N 2E 19 40  
Jordan Charles H. 17N 1E 24 13.33  
Jordan Charles H. 17N 1E 24 13.33  
Kennedy Daniel 17N 1E 16 12 Daniel & Mary Kennedy
Kennedy Mary 17N 1E 16 12 Daniel & Mary Kennedy
Kinney John 17N 1E 22 43  
Kinney John 17N 1E 22 60  
Kinney William 17N 1E 36 80  
Lacy R.T. 17N 2E 19 5  
Lawler Ann 17N 1E 13 43.47  
Lawler Ann 17N 1E 14 11.65  
Lawler James M. 17N 1E 13 4.50  
Lawler James M. 17N 1E 13 22.40  
Lawler James M. 17N 1E 13 30.98  
Lawler Jammia J. 17N 1E 13 17.85  
Lawler Jammia J. 17N 1E 14 35.14  
Lawler L.B. 17N 1E 14 33.98  
Lee John 17N 1E 24 37.50 heirs of
Lee John 17N 1E 24 37.50 heirs of
Lee John 17N 1E 24 40 heirs of
Lee John T. 17N 1E 24 40  
Lemar J.C. 17N 2E 17 40  
Lemar Joseph 17N 2E 17 20  
Lemar Joseph 17N 2E 17 40  
Lenehan John 16N 1E 1 40  
Leonard John 17N 1E 33 50  
Long Patrick 17N 1E 21 80  
Long Thomas 17N 1E 26 12.50  
Lovett Elias 17N 2E 18 80  
Lowder J.W. 17N 1E 28 20 J.W. & M.E. Lowder
Lowder J.W. 17N 1E 28 40 J.W. & M.E. Lowder
Lowder Jonathan P. 17N 1E 28 40.20  
Lowder M.E. 17N 1E 28 20 J.W. & M.E. Lowder
Lowder M.E. 17N 1E 28 40 J.W. & M.E. Lowder
Lowder Oliver 17N 1E 28 20  
Lowder Oliver 17N 1E 28 60  
M.E. Church [blank] 17N 1E 15 0.60  
M.E. Church & Cemetery [blank] 17N 2E 19 1.50  
Maines Alonzo 17N 1E 28 40  
Maloney John T. 17N 1E 25 40  
Maloney Martin 17N 1E 26 26.67 heirs of
Maloney Mary 17N 1E 25 40  
Maloney Thomas 17N 1E 25 40  
Maloney Thomas 17N 1E 25 80  
Maloney Thomas 17N 1E 36 43  
Mark William H. 17N 2E 19 12.50  
Martin John W. 17N 1E 33 80  
Marvel George W. 17N 2E 30 40  
Marvel George W. 17N 2E 30 40  
Marvel George W. 17N 2E 30 40  
Marvel Joseph 17N 2E 29 79.60  
Marvel Lucinda 17N 2E 30 9  
Marvel Lucinda 17N 2E 30 26  
Marvel Mary L. 17N 2E 17 40  
Marvel Mary L. 17N 2E 20 40  
Mazelin D.M. 16N 2E 6 52 Edward & D.M. Mazelin
Mazelin Edward 16N 2E 6 52 Edward & D.M. Mazelin
McCaslin Columbus 17N 1E 21 10  
McCaslin John 17N 1E 27 15.24  
McCaslin John 17N 1E 27 80  
McCaslin Riley 17N 1E 27 30.25  
McCaslin Riley 17N 1E 27 40  
McCurdy Hannah 16N 2E 5 16.38  
McCurdy John H. 16N 2E 5 16.38  
McDaniel Alice A. 17N 1E 27 80  
McDaniel C.C. 17N 1E 27 5  
McDaniel C.C. 17N 1E 27 9  
McDaniel George W. 17N 1E 21 20  
McDaniel Ira W. 17N 1E 28 80  
McDaniel Isaac 17N 1E 23 68  
McDaniel Isaac 17N 1E 27 23 heirs of
McDaniel Jonathan 17N 1E 22 68  
McDaniel Richard L. 17N 1E 33 55  
McDaniel Samuel 17N 1E 21 70  
McKee John W. 17N 2E 31 40  
Miller Caleb 17N 2E 32 10  
Miller Caleb 17N 2E 32 17.20  
Moore George B. 17N 1E 16 60  
Moran John 17N 2E 31 10  
Moran John 17N 2E 31 10  
Moran John 17N 1E 36 2  
Moran John P. 17N 1E 22 50  
Mullen Martin 17N 1E 25 40  
Nash Edward F. 16N 1E 3 81.18  
Nash Thomas J. 17N 1E 33 40  
Nash Thomas J. 17N 1E 34 28.50  
Nash Thomas J. 17N 1E 34 80  
O'Donnovan Dennis 17N 1E 35 10  
O'Neal Louisa J. 17N 1E 35 80  
O'Toole John W. 16N 1E 1 37.05 heirs of
Patterson Cynthia A. 16N 1E 3 25.94  
Patterson Daniel 16N 1E 3 6.50  
Patterson Leona 16N 1E 3 6.50  
Patterson Minnie 16N 1E 3 6.50  
Patterson Samuel 16N 1E 3 6.50  
Pennington Lucinda 17N 1E 14 40  
Pennington Lucinda 17N 1E 14 80  
Phillips Amos 17N 1E 22 12  
Phillips Amos 17N 1E 22 19  
Phillips Amos 17N 1E 22 40  
Phillips Amos 17N 1E 22 80  
Phillips James W. 17N 1E 15 79.40  
Phillips James W. 17N 1E 22 40  
Pittinger Elias 17N 1E 16 6.25  
Quinn Timothy L. 17N 1E 36 37  
Quinn Timothy L. 17N 1E 36 40  
Quinn Timothy L. 17N 1E 36 40  
Quinn Timothy L. 17N 1E 36 50  
Rady Michael 17N 1E 36 40  
Reed Lee Ann 17N 2E 31 10  
Reed Sarah E. 16N 2E 6 17.50  
Reynolds James D. 16N 1E 4 9.80  
Richwine Laura M. 17N 1E 27 16  
Ross Mary J. (& children) 16N 2E 5 40  
Ross Mary J. (& children) 16N 2E 5 70  
Ross Mary J. (& children) 16N 2E 5 81  
Sandusky Antoinette 17N 1E 25 25.08  
Sandusky Antoinette 17N 1E 25 79.80  
Sandusky Antoinette 17N 1E 26 12.32  
Sandusky Antoinette 17N 1E 26 39.11  
Sandusky Antoinette 17N 1E 35 1.35  
Sandusky Hannah 17N 1E 25 51.82  
Sandusky Hannah 17N 1E 26 105.18  
Sandusky Malinda 17N 1E 23 80  
Sandusky Malinda 17N 1E 23 80  
Sandusky Thomas J. 17N 1E 23 83.62  
Sandusky Thomas J. 17N 1E 24 41.38  
Schenck Nancy J. 17N 1E 16 60  
Schenck Riley 17N 1E 16 20  
Schenck Thomas J. 17N 1E 16 40  
School District No. 1 [blank] 17N 2E 18 [blank]  
School District No. 2 [blank] 17N 1E 23 1  
School District No. 3 [blank] 17N 1E 21 0.82  
School District No. 4 [blank] 17N 1E 28 0.25  
School District No. 6 [blank] 17N 2E 30 [blank]  
School District No. 7 [blank] 17N 1E 26 0.50  
Shambaugh S.J. 17N 2E 20 20  
Shambaugh S.J. 17N 2E 20 80  
Shanklin Cynthia A. 17N 2E 20 30  
Shanklin Irena 17N 2E 32 11.40  
Shirley Levi 17N 1E 14 80  
Shoemaker J.F. 17N 1E 28 40  
Smith Albert F. 17N 1E 15 80  
Smith Alfred 17N 2E 31 10  
Smith Elijah 17N 2E 31 10  
Smith Ida S. 17N 2E 31 10  
Smith Isaac J. 17N 2E 31 10  
Smith James W. 17N 2E 31 10  
Smith John R. 17N 1E 15 40  
Smith John R. 17N 1E 15 40  
Smith John R. 17N 1E 15 80  
Smith Louisiana 17N 1E 13 151  
Smith Mary E. 17N 1E 33 80 Mary E. Smith & Henry E. Holloway
Smith Walker 17N 1E 15 40  
Smoot James (et al) 17N 1E 27 48  
Sparks T.J.C. 17N 1E 33 79.50  
Spicklemire George W. 17N 1E 28 80  
Spicklemire Mary A. 17N 1E 21 40  
Spicklemire Mary A. 17N 1E 27 24.76  
Spicklemire Mary A. 17N 1E 28 80  
Spicklemire William (et al) 17N 1E 33 25  
Springer George D. 16N 1E 3 40  
Stevens A.W. 17N 1E 23 60 A.W. & L.W. Stevens
Stevens L.W. 17N 1E 23 60 A.W. & L.W. Stevens
Strawmyer Elizabeth 17N 1E 26 38.51  
Strawmyer Elizabeth 17N 1E 26 122.38  
Strawmyer Elizabeth 17N 1E 35 4.11  
Tarpey J.P. 17N 1E 33 30  
Tarpey Nancy 17N 1E 33 40  
Tarpey Nancy 17N 1E 33 79  
Tomlinson John C. 17N 2E 19 10  
Tomlinson John C. 17N 2E 19 15  
Turley Mary E. 17N 2E 19 38.50  
Turley Mary E. 17N 2E 20 10  
Turner William Y. 16N 1E 4 8.50  
Turpin Harvey 17N 1E 15 80  
Vorhis Oliver J. 17N 2E 31 40  
Walker Charles B. 17N 1E 27 40  
Walsh Patrick 17N 2E 30 9.50  
Walsh Patrick 17N 2E 31 40  
Walsh Patrick 17N 2E 32 40  
Ward Thomas 17N 1E 36 40  
Warren Emma 17N 1E 14 80  
Watson Thomas J. 17N 1E 16 20  
Watson Thomas J. 17N 1E 16 80  
Weber Frederick 17N 2E 17 7  
Weber Frederick 17N 2E 17 40  
Weddle Angeline 17N 1E 28 40  
Wilson David 17N 2E 32 3.80  
Wilson David L. 17N 2E 19 15  
Wilson David L. 17N 2E 30 10.37  
Wilson David L. 17N 2E 30 50  
Wilson Elwood 17N 2E 18 40  
Wilson Estella 17N 2E 32 7.60  
Wilson Henry C. 17N 2E 19 40  
Wilson James 17N 2E 18 40  
Wilson Jane 17N 1E 27 20  
Wilson William 17N 2E 18 40 heirs of
Wing George 17N 1E 16 30  
Wright Elizabeth 17N 1E 16 30  
Wright James M. 17N 1E 16 2 heirs of