INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Landowners in Brown Township, Hendricks County, Indiana (1911)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County Assessor's plat book for Brown Township that was done in 1911, which was used to determine how much property tax the landowner owed each year. The plat book makes reference to the Congressional Township, Range and Section the land was located in - read more about Congressional Townships in Hendricks County explained.

This plat book has been digitized by the Hendricks County Government. This index is not a comprehensive listing of all the information that was included in the book - you should always look at the actual entry, particularly to get the legal description of the piece of land.


Last Name First Name Congressional
Township
Range Section Acres Remarks
Airhart Joseph 17N 1E 16 120  
Amick Oliver 17N 1E 22 40  
Arbuckle B.E. (& wife) 16N 1E 3 40  
Arbuckle Eliza 16N 1E 3 40  
Arbuckle Elizabeth 16N 1E 4 20  
Arbuckle Elizabeth 16N 1E 4 40  
Arbuckle Ellison 17N 1E 21 80  
Arbuckle Ellison 17N 1E 26 51  
Arbuckle Grant 17N 1E 21 60  
Arbuckle Grant 17N 1E 26 30  
Arbuckle Grant 17N 1E 27 2.75  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 23 78.14  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 24 38.86  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 25 2.40  
Arbuckle Josephine 17N 1E 26 5.50  
Ballard F.M. 16N 2E 5 29.44  
Ballard F.M. 16N 2E 6 25.15  
Barlow Henry 16N 1E 3 51.94  
Batz William L. 17N 2E 18 26.30  
Batz William L. 17N 2E 18 30  
Batz William, Sr. 17N 1E 14 80  
Beaman Adam 17N 1E 21 80  
Beard Antoinette 17N 1E 25 25.08  
Beard Antoinette 17N 1E 25 79.80  
Beard Antoinette 17N 1E 26 51.43  
Beard Antoinette 17N 1E 35 1.35  
Beck David 17N 2E 19 20  
Beck David, Sr. 17N 2E 18 39  
Beck John 17N 2E 18 1  
Ben Hur Interurban Traction Co. [blank] 16N 1E 4 [blank]  
Benner Carl 17N 1E 23 60  
Bethesda Church [blank] 17N 1E 33 1  
Big Four Railroad [blank] 16N 1E 4 [blank]  
Brookshire Curtis 17N 1E 28 80  
Brookshire [blank] 17N 1E 14 33.98  
Brown Mary E. 17N 2E 31 10  
Brumfield J.N. 17N 2E 18 40 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Brumfield J.N. 17N 2E 20 40 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Brumfield N.E. 17N 2E 18 40 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Brumfield N.E. 17N 2E 20 40 J.N. & N.E. Brumfield
Burden A.T. 17N 2E 19 4  
Burden Dan 17N 1E 13 40  
Burden Daniel (& wife) 17N 2E 18 20  
Burden Margaret 17N 2E 19 44  
Burden Samuel 17N 1E 13 40  
Burns Ernest (& wife) 17N 1E 22 40  
Button John H. 16N 2E 5 30.18  
Caldwell Luther 17N 1E 22 40 Robert & Luther Caldwell
Caldwell Robert 17N 1E 22 40 Robert & Luther Caldwell
Carr Mary 17N 1E 36 40 heirs of
Casserly Julia 17N 1E 24 20  
Casserly Michael 17N 1E 24 80  
Catterson James 17N 2E 31 20  
Catterson James 17N 2E 31 80  
Cemetery [blank] 17N 1E 15 0.50  
Cemetery [blank] 17N 2E 19 1.50  
Cemetery [blank] 17N 1E 26 [blank]  
Childers Lulu 17N 2E 31 20  
Chitwood J.C. (& wife) 17N 1E 35 43  
Clements Mary E. 17N 2E 17 106.67  
Coffman Charles 17N 1E 23 12  
Coffman Charles 17N 1E 26 55.70  
Collins James 17N 1E 25 20  
Collins James 17N 1E 25 20  
Collins James 17N 1E 25 40  
Collins John 17N 1E 25 40  
Collins John 17N 1E 25 60  
Collins Malichi 17N 1E 25 80  
Combs America 16N 2E 5 16.38  
Combs John H. 17N 2E 32 46.75  
Corliss Margaret 16N 2E 6 22.85  
Corliss Thomas 16N 2E 6 6.62  
Cummins Patrick 16N 1E 2 42  
Cummins Thomas 17N 1E 27 40  
Cummins Thomas 17N 1E 28 40  
Cunningham Joe 17N 1E 15 59.75  
Cunningham Joe 17N 1E 15 60  
Davis H.E. 16N 1E 3 34.40  
DeLong Oris 17N 1E 22 40  
Denney Susan 17N 1E 36 40 heirs of
Denton Edmund G. (& wife) 17N 1E 35 80  
Dickerson Phoebe 17N 2E 19 37.75  
Dickerson T.J. 17N 2E 19 22.25  
Dickerson T.J. 17N 2E 19 40  
Dugan James 17N 1E 28 160  
Dugan John F. 17N 1E 25 40  
Dugan Julia 17N 2E 29 25  
Dugan Martin, Jr. 17N 1E 13 13.33  
Dugan Martin, Jr. 17N 1E 13 26.67  
Dugan Martin, Jr. 17N 1E 13 40  
Dugan Martin, Sr. 17N 1E 13 40  
Eaton Everson 17N 1E 27 40 heirs of
Eaton Mary A. 17N 1E 34 80  
Edwards J.M. 17N 1E 14 0.25  
Edwards J.M. 17N 1E 14 40  
Edwards J.M. 17N 1E 14 40  
Edwards William K. 17N 1E 28 60  
Ennis D.B. (& wife) 16N 2E 5 32.76  
Ennis D.B. (& wife) 16N 2E 6 51.75  
Everett Alice 17N 1E 23 39  
Everett Amy 17N 1E 23 40  
Everett John F. 17N 1E 34 51.50  
Everett John F. 17N 1E 35 40  
Everett S.A. 17N 1E 23 40  
Everett William 17N 1E 14 39.75  
Everett William E. 17N 1E 23 40  
Fahy Edward 17N 1E 35 40  
Fahy Martin 17N 1E 36 40  
Fahy Martin (et al) 17N 1E 35 72.33  
Feeney Rose 17N 1E 36 40  
Fellenger E.J. 17N 1E 33 18  
Fellenger E.J. 17N 1E 33 25  
Finneran Bessie 17N 1E 36 40  
Finneran Bessie 17N 1E 36 43  
Fitch Jane 17N 2E 29 21  
Fitch Jane 17N 2E 32 20  
Fordice Emma 17N 1E 23 20  
Fox Laurence 17N 1E 22 39.75  
Free Virgil H. 17N 1E 35 40  
Funkhouser Lucian 17N 1E 16 40  
Funkhouser Lucian 17N 1E 16 40  
Gardner Frank 17N 2E 19 50  
Gardner Lou 17N 2E 29 16  
Garner A.S. 16N 1E 3 41.18  
Garner A.T. 16N 1E 1 37.05  
Garner Albert 17N 1E 35 36.77  
Garner Albert 17N 1E 35 40  
Garner Andrew S. 17N 1E 34 40  
Garner Carrie 17N 1E 34 40 T.P. & Carrie Garner
Garner Charles C. 17N 1E 34 19.11  
Garner Charles C. 17N 1E 34 32  
Garner Charles C. 17N 1E 34 80 Charles C. & S.I. Garner
Garner Esther 16N 1E 1 40.50  
Garner John R. 16N 1E 1 59.50  
Garner S.I. 17N 1E 34 80 Charles C. & S.I. Garner
Garner T.P. 17N 1E 34 40 T.P. & Carrie Garner
Garner Theodore 17N 1E 34 18.11  
Garner Theodore 17N 1E 34 40  
George Sarah J. 17N 1E 28 20  
Gibbs Mary A. 17N 1E 35 156  
Glidewell Mancher 17N 2E 17 13.33  
Glidewell Mancher F. 17N 2E 20 40  
Gore William 17N 1E 13 45.20  
Gore William 17N 1E 14 46.79  
Gorrell James 17N 2E 18 84.56  
Gorrell S.J. 17N 2E 19 40  
Gossett N.C. 17N 2E 20 40  
Gossett Nathaniel 17N 2E 19 40  
Green John D. 17N 2E 18 78  
Griner Harry 17N 1E 27 24.76  
Halk Amy L. 17N 1E 36 80  
Hamilton Alice B. 17N 2E 31 29.07  
Hamilton Alice B. 17N 2E 31 40  
Hamilton Alice B. 17N 2E 31 40  
Hamilton Orville 17N 2E 31 20  
Hamilton W.H. 17N 2E 19 30  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 19 14  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 29 38  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 30 51  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 31 20  
Hamilton William H. 17N 2E 31 40  
Hamilton William J. 17N 2E 32 40  
Hart William 17N 1E 36 69.50  
Hart William J. 16N 2E 6 58.95  
Hedges William O. 16N 1E 4 9.80  
Herdrich Fred 17N 2E 17 15  
Herdrich John 17N 2E 17 14.50  
Herdrich [blank] 17N 2E 17 2 Herdrich Co.
Herring Dana 17N 1E 13 40.50  
Herring George 17N 1E 27 20  
Herring George 17N 1E 27 80  
Herring George W. 17N 1E 34 80  
Herring Martha 17N 1E 35 40  
Herring P.B. 17N 1E 22 1  
Herring Phillip B. 17N 1E 21 60  
Herring Robert 17N 1E 28 80  
Herring Terrillas 17N 1E 16 28  
Hession Charles, Sr. 16N 1E 1 56  
Hession Hannah 17N 1E 33 80  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 29 30  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 19  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 40  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 40  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 30 40  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 31 80  
Hession Martin 17N 2E 32 60  
Hession Michael 17N 1E 27 20  
Hession Sarah 17N 1E 27 67  
Higgins Olive 17N 1E 15 40  
Hightshue Elias 17N 2E 19 40  
Hogan James H. 17N 1E 24 85  
Hogan James M. 17N 2E 30 26  
Hogan James M. 17N 2E 30 40  
Hogan James M. 17N 2E 30 64.75  
Hogan James M. 17N 2E 31 20  
Hogan Michael 17N 2E 30 151.86  
Hogan Patrick 17N 1E 13 26.67  
Hogan Patrick 17N 1E 13 53.33  
Hogan Thomas 17N 1E 24 80  
Holloway Henry E. 16N 1E 4 82.73  
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 42.91  
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 138.95  
Hopkins Everett 17N 1E 35 40  
Hopkins Frank 17N 1E 26 12.50  
Hough Mary 17N 2E 31 29.07  
Hough Mary 17N 2E 31 40  
Hough Mary 17N 2E 31 60.29  
Hough Mary M. 17N 2E 32 40  
Hull John R. 17N 2E 18 80  
Johnson Awilda 16N 1E 2 36.85  
Johnson John 17N 1E 21 119  
Johnson Willard 17N 1E 15 40  
Johnson Willard 17N 1E 15 40  
Johnson William 17N 1E 23 60  
Jordan Charles H. 17N 2E 19 40.15  
Jordan Charles H. 17N 1E 24 60  
Kennedy Dan (& wife) 17N 1E 16 12  
Kinney Delia 17N 1E 22 50  
Kinney Tom 17N 1E 22 60  
Kinney William 17N 1E 36 80  
Lacy Mary M. 17N 2E 19 40  
Lacy R.T. 17N 2E 19 5  
Lamar J.C. 17N 2E 17 120  
Lanahan Dan 16N 1E 1 40  
Lanahan John 16N 1E 1 40  
Lawler J.M. 17N 1E 13 73.96  
Lee John T. 17N 1E 24 20  
Lee John T. 17N 1E 24 40  
Lee John T. 17N 1E 24 40  
Lee Patrick, Sr. 17N 1E 23 80  
Lee Patsy M. 17N 1E 24 20  
Lee Patsy M. 17N 1E 24 35  
Lee Patsy M. 17N 1E 24 41.38  
Long Henry 17N 1E 21 40  
Long Patrick 17N 1E 21 60  
Lowder J.P. 17N 1E 28 20  
Lowder J.P. 17N 1E 28 40  
Lowder J.P. 17N 1E 33 35.40  
Lowder Oliver 17N 1E 28 100  
M.E. Church [blank] 17N 1E 15 0.50  
Maloney John 17N 1E 26 1.25  
Maloney John 17N 1E 26 25.42  
Maloney Stephen J. 17N 1E 25 40  
Maloney Stephen J. 17N 1E 25 60  
Maloney Stephen J. 17N 1E 25 80  
Maloney Thomas 17N 1E 36 40  
Mark Arthur L. 17N 2E 19 12.50  
Mark William 17N 2E 19 12.50  
Marker Can 17N 1E 22 19  
Marsh A.A. 17N 1E 14 24  
Marsh Mary E. 17N 1E 14 40  
Martin John W. 17N 1E 33 80  
Marvel Charles 17N 2E 29 10  
Marvel Everett 17N 2E 29 44  
Marvel Frank 17N 1E 21 80  
Marvel John (& wife) 17N 2E 17 40  
Marvel John (& wife) 17N 2E 20 40  
Mayo Marion 17N 1E 24 60  
McCurdy John B. 16N 1E 2 70  
McCurdy John B. 16N 1E 3 40  
McDaniel Alice A. 17N 1E 27 80  
McDaniel Clarinda 16N 1E 2 43.11  
McDaniel Isaac 17N 1E 22 12  
McDaniel Isaac 17N 1E 23 18  
McDaniel Isaac 17N 1E 27 23 heirs of
McDaniel Jonathan 17N 1E 22 68  
McDaniel Margaret 17N 1E 33 55  
McDaniel Nancy 17N 1E 21 20  
Merritt Emma V. 17N 1E 15 20  
Money F.F. 17N 1E 16 2  
Money F.F. 17N 1E 16 8.25  
Moore Robert 17N 2E 29 15  
Moore Robert 17N 2E 32 70  
Mullin Martin 17N 1E 27 40  
Nash Edward F. 16N 1E 3 81.18  
Nash Edward F. 17N 1E 34 18.50  
Nash T.J. 17N 1E 34 108.50  
Nash Thomas J. 16N 1E 2 116.14  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 10  
O'Toole John 16N 1E 1 37.05 heirs of
Pennington Charles 17N 1E 24 20  
Pennington Lola 17N 1E 14 40  
Pennington Lucinda 17N 1E 14 80  
Phillips Clarence 17N 1E 14 24  
Phillips Clarence 17N 1E 14 60  
Phillips Elmer 17N 1E 22 40  
Phillips Elmer 17N 1E 22 40  
Phillips James 17N 1E 15 79.50  
Phillips James W. 17N 1E 22 60  
Phillips Martha 17N 1E 22 40  
Poland Martin 16N 2E 6 52  
Portwood J.L. 17N 1E 27 30.25  
Portwood J.L. 17N 1E 27 40  
Quinn Michael P. 17N 1E 36 50  
Quinn P.H. 17N 1E 36 77  
Reed Charles (& wife) 16N 2E 6 50  
Richwine Laura 17N 1E 27 25  
Richwine Richard T. 17N 1E 27 12  
Ross Margaret J. 16N 2E 5 81  
Ross Margaret J. 16N 2E 5 110  
Sanders Ora 17N 2E 17 8  
Sanders Thomas E. 17N 2E 18 20  
Sanders Thomas E. 17N 2E 18 40  
Sandusky Hannah 17N 1E 25 51.72  
Sandusky Hannah 17N 1E 26 105.18  
Sandusky Malinda 17N 1E 23 80  
Schenck J.B. 17N 1E 16 40  
Schenck Nancy 17N 1E 16 59.25  
Schenck Riley 17N 1E 16 20.75  
School House #1 [blank] 17N 2E 19 1.50  
School House #2 [blank] 17N 1E 23 1  
School House #3 [blank] 17N 1E 21 1  
School House #4 [blank] 17N 1E 28 [blank]  
School House #5 [blank] 17N 1E 36 0.50  
School House #7 [blank] 17N 1E 26 [blank]  
Scott Elmer 17N 1E 27 95.24  
Shambaugh Elias 17N 2E 20 20  
Shambaugh Lydia 17N 2E 20 20  
Shambaugh S.J. 17N 2E 20 80  
Shanklin Cynthia 17N 2E 20 30  
Shepherd Thomas 17N 1E 13 9  
Shepherd Thomas 17N 1E 13 80  
Shirley Nancy 17N 1E 15 40  
Shirley Violet E. 17N 1E 14 40  
Shockency Thomas 17N 1E 35 10  
Siles Margaret 17N 2E 29 20  
Siles Margaret 17N 2E 29 40  
Sims Len 17N 2E 30 40  
Sims Len 17N 2E 30 49  
Slagle Ora 17N 1E 36 40  
Smith A.F. 17N 1E 15 80  
Smith Alvin O. 17N 1E 26 40 Elmer & Alvin O. Smith
Smith Edna 17N 1E 13 60.50  
Smith Elmer 17N 1E 26 40 Elmer & Alvin O. Smith
Smith Elmer 17N 2E 31 40  
Smith Elmer 17N 2E 31 40  
Smith Henry E. 17N 1E 16 80  
Smith Ida S. 17N 2E 31 10  
Smith Mary E. 17N 1E 33 80  
Smith Mary E. 16N 1E 4 21.66  
Smith Rosalie 17N 1E 15 39.75  
Smith Samuel J. 17N 1E 13 44  
Snow Mary E. 17N 2E 18 2  
Sparks Polly A. 17N 1E 33 26.61  
Sparks Cemetery [blank] 17N 1E 33 [blank]  
Strawmyer Elizabeth 17N 1E 26 160.89  
Strawmyer Elizabeth 17N 1E 35 4.11  
Strawmyer Gus 17N 1E 23 20  
Sullivan Charles O. 17N 1E 16 60  
Tansel Fred 17N 1E 15 20  
Tansel Fred 17N 1E 15 20  
Tarpy James M. 17N 1E 33 30  
Tarpy James M. 17N 1E 33 60  
Tarpy James, Sr. 17N 1E 33 19  
Tarpy Thomas 17N 1E 33 80  
Tomlinson John C. 17N 2E 19 25  
Tomlinson William 17N 2E 32 33.25  
Totten M.D. 17N 2E 30 10  
Turley Elbert 17N 2E 18 40  
Turley G.G. (& wife) 17N 2E 18 20  
Turley George (& wife) 17N 2E 19 5  
Turley Mary E. 17N 2E 19 38.50  
Turley Mary E. 17N 2E 20 10  
Turley Nathaniel 17N 2E 18 40  
Turner William Y. 16N 1E 4 8.50  
Turpin Homer 17N 1E 15 80  
Vidito Harvey T. 17N 1E 28 40  
Walsh Anna 17N 2E 30 21.74 heirs of
Walsh Kate 17N 1E 22 50  
Warren Alva 17N 1E 14 32  
Warren Alva 17N 1E 15 20  
Watson Thomas J. 17N 1E 16 100  
Weddle B. (& wife) 17N 1E 34 34.50  
Wiley Floyd 17N 1E 21 40  
Wilson D.L. 17N 2E 19 13.50  
Wilson D.L. 17N 2E 30 10.37  
Wilson D.L. 17N 2E 30 50  
Wilson Elwood 17N 2E 18 40  
Wilson Henry C. 17N 2E 19 40  
Wilson Orla 17N 2E 19 1  
Wilson Orla 17N 2E 19 5  
Wilson Vina 17N 2E 19 35  
Wilson William 17N 2E 18 40  
Wing George 17N 1E 16 30  
Wright James M. 17N 2E 32 10  
Wright William 17N 1E 14 20