INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Landowners in Lincoln Township, Hendricks County, Indiana (1907)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County Assessor's plat book for Lincoln Township that was done in 1907, which was used to determine how much property tax the landowner owed each year. The plat book makes reference to the Congressional Township, Range and Section the land was located in - read more about Congressional Townships in Hendricks County explained.

This plat book has been digitized by the Hendricks County Government. This index is not a comprehensive listing of all the information that was included in the book - you should always look at the actual entry, particularly to get the legal description of the piece of land.


Last Name First Name Congressional
Township
Range Section Acres Remarks
Abrams Caroline 16N 2E 20 37  
Arbuckle Alexander H. 16N 1E 10 16.50  
Arbuckle Alvin 16N 2E 19 48.50  
Arbuckle Matthew 16N 1E 16 20  
Arbuckle Matthew 16N 1E 16 40  
Avery Mary E. 16N 1E 2 40  
Ballard Urban G. 16N 2E 20 1  
Ballard Urban G. 16N 2E 20 3  
Ballard Urban G. 16N 2E 20 4  
Ballard Urban G. 16N 2E 20 38.75  
Barlow Harrison S. 16N 1E 16 80  
Barlow Harvey M. 16N 1E 22 33  
Barlow Harvey M. 16N 1E 28 40  
Barlow T.H. 16N 1E 27 80  
Barlow T.H. 16N 1E 27 80  
Barnhill James R. 16N 2E 5 40  
Barnhill Malinda 16N 2E 5 20  
Beeman Julia 16N 1E 15 42.75  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 14 40  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 15 39  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 15 40  
Bodenhamer Thomas M. 16N 1E 16 0.83  
Brown Hiram F. 16N 2E 19 40  
Brown Hiram F. 16N 2E 19 40  
Brown John F. 16N 1E 14 18.07  
Brown John F. 16N 1E 14 21.60  
Brown John F. 16N 2E 17 10  
Brown John F. 16N 2E 8 40  
Brown John F. 16N 2E 8 40  
Brown John F. 16N 2E 8 40  
Brown Oliver F. 16N 1E 14 76.36  
Brown William 16N 2E 17 1.53  
Brown William 16N 2E 17 38.56  
Brown William 16N 2E 17 40  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 2.25  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 5.20  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 10  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 10  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 11  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 49.50  
Brown William 16N 2E 20 80  
Brown William 16N 2E 29 60  
Brown William M. 16N 2E 17 19  
Brown William M. 16N 2E 20 40  
Brown William M. 16N 2E 20 40  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 14 18.06  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 14 24  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 14 42.10  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 14 80  
Burns Thomas L. 16N 1E 9 40  
Bursott Mary A. 16N 1E 27 40  
Bursott Tighlman 16N 1E 23 10  
Bursott Tighlman 16N 1E 23 40  
Button John H. 16N 2E 5 40  
Button John H. 16N 2E 5 40  
Canary J.A.L. 16N 1E 1 10  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 1E 12 80  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 2E 6 17  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 2E 6 30.36  
Canary Manard V. 16N 1E 1 20  
Canary Mary 16N 1E 1 10  
Carter John V. 16N 1E 13 80  
Clite Mary L. 16N 2E 19 97.16  
Coleman Arch 16N 1E 22 1  
Coleman Thomas 16N 1E 22 17.60  
Conner Dennis 16N 1E 24 80  
Cooper Samuel 16N 2E 19 63.84  
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 27 Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 80 Cope & Hunter
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 112.42 Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 152.20 Cope & Hunter
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 7 10.30 Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 7 121.28 Cope & Hunt
Corliss Bridget 16N 1E 1 39.73  
Corliss Catharine 16N 1E 1 39.73  
Corliss Ellen 16N 1E 1 44.49  
Corliss John, Jr. 16N 1E 1 29.31  
Corliss John, Sr. 16N 1E 23 20  
Corliss John, Sr. 16N 1E 24 78  
Corliss Margaret 16N 1E 1 22.58  
Cornett C.C. 16N 1E 3 30  
Cornett C.C. 16N 1E 4 16.71  
Corrie A.M. 16N 1E 13 32.75 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie A.M. 16N 1E 13 80 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 32.75 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 80 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie William D. 16N 1E 13 1  
Corrie William D. 16N 1E 13 27.50  
Courtney Charles 16N 1E 10 1  
Cox Alfred 16N 1E 25 10  
Cox Alfred 16N 1E 25 68.50  
Cummings C.A. 16N 2E 21 40 Emma A. & C.A. Cummings
Cummings C.A. 16N 2E 21 70 Emma A. & C.A. Cummings
Cummings C.A. 16N 2E 21 80 Emma A. & C.A. Cummings
Cummings E.W. 16N 2E 21 10  
Cummings Emma A. 16N 2E 21 40 Emma A. & C.A. Cummings
Cummings Emma A. 16N 2E 21 70 Emma A. & C.A. Cummings
Cummings Emma A. 16N 2E 21 80 Emma A. & C.A. Cummings
Davis Mariah 16N 2E 19 20  
Davis Mariah 16N 2E 19 80  
Davis Thornton 16N 2E 30 1  
Davis Thornton 16N 2E 30 42  
Davison Rebecca 16N 1E 11 29  
Davison Thomas J. 16N 1E 13 1  
Davison Thomas J. 16N 1E 13 31  
Davison Thomas J. 16N 1E 13 80  
DeLong [blank] 16N 2E 8 10 Starkey & DeLong
DeLong [blank] 16N 2E 8 30 Starkey & DeLong
DeLong [blank] 16N 2E 8 40 Starkey & DeLong
Denney Calvin W. 16N 1E 2 4  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 12 20  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 12 20  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 12 26  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 12 70  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 12 80  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 13 2.50  
Deputy Lavina 16N 1E 13 18.75  
Doyal David F. 16N 2E 21 61  
Doyal David F. 16N 1E 22 25.33  
Dugan Martin J. 16N 1E 26 40  
Dugan Thomas J. 16N 1E 25 40  
Dye Calvin F. 16N 1E 23 28  
Dye W.W. 16N 1E 23 40  
Dye W.W. 16N 1E 23 50  
Eaton Grandison 16N 1E 15 15.25  
Eaton Grandison 16N 1E 15 40  
Eaton Grandison 16N 1E 15 40  
Estes Charles C. 16N 2E 17 60  
Ferree James W. 16N 1E 16 0.63  
Ferree James W. 16N 1E 16 1.56  
Flinn John R. 16N 2E 21 77.96  
Free Harley K. 16N 1E 14 20  
Free Harley K. 16N 1E 14 80  
Free Louisa E. 16N 1E 23 40  
Free William T. 16N 1E 14 18.06  
Garner Carrie 16N 1E 22 59  
Garner Rollie (& wife) 16N 1E 3 [blank]  
Garner Theo. P. 16N 1E 9 20  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 16.66  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 17  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 17  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 20  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 37.26  
Garvey John 16N 1E 24 40  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 8  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 38.50  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 80  
Gorham Thornton F. 16N 1E 25 40  
Gorham Thornton F. 16N 1E 25 40  
Gorham Thornton F. 16N 1E 25 80  
Graham Cora 16N 2E 21 40  
Graham John 16N 2E 8 80  
Gray Isaac W. 16N 1E 14 40  
Greeley Margaret 16N 1E 12 20  
Greeley Peter 16N 1E 12 16.25  
Greeley Peter 16N 1E 12 31.75  
Greeley Peter 16N 1E 12 60  
Hadley John V. 16N 1E 28 160  
Haggard William A. 16N 2E 8 4  
Haggard William A. 16N 2E 8 36  
Haggard William A. 16N 2E 8 40  
Halk Calvin T. 16N 2E 19 63  
Harmon Jane V. 16N 1E 10 37.50  
Harmon Jane V. 16N 1E 9 37.50  
Harris Thornton 16N 2E 7 4.25  
Hart M.T. 16N 1E 1 80 Marvin & M.T. Hart
Hart Margaret 16N 2E 5 40  
Hart Margaret 16N 2E 6 40  
Hart Martin 16N 2E 5 10  
Hart Martin 16N 2E 5 70  
Hart Martin 16N 2E 6 24.50  
Hart Marvin 16N 1E 1 80 Marvin & M.T. Hart
Hart Mary 16N 2E 6 24  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 7 30.75  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 7 40  
Hart Patrick C. 16N 2E 5 40  
Hart Patrick C. 16N 2E 6 40  
Henderson Eliza C. 16N 1E 3 2.50  
Henderson Eliza C. 16N 1E 3 40  
Henderson Eliza C. 16N 1E 4 10  
Henderson Eliza C. 16N 1E 9 40  
Hoadley A.T. 16N 1E 16 0.75  
Hollett John M. 16N 1E 14 16.25  
Hollett John N. 16N 1E 11 2  
Hollett John N. 16N 1E 11 12  
Hollett John N. 16N 1E 11 16  
Holloway Henry E. 16N 1E 4 4.68  
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 22.50  
Hornaday A.E. 16N 1E 10 26.92  
Hornaday A.E. 16N 1E 15 20  
Hornaday A.E. 16N 1E 15 80  
Hubbard [blank] 16N 2E 20 10 Hubbard & Thompson
Hubbard [blank] 16N 2E 20 40 Hubbard & Thompson
Hubbard [blank] 16N 2E 20 80 Hubbard & Thompson
Huddleston Fielding 16N 1E 3 1  
Huddleston Fielding 16N 1E 3 40  
Huddleston Fielding 16N 1E 3 40  
Huddleston L.E. (et al) 16N 1E 4 32.21  
Hudson Sarah 16N 2E 17 80  
Hufford Edgar 16N 1E 15 30  
Hufford Edgar 16N 1E 16 40  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 2E 21 79  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 22 2.26  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 22 17.75  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 22 56.03  
Hufford John T. 16N 1E 15 40  
Hufford John T. 16N 1E 15 40  
Hufford Mary J. 16N 1E 15 82.65  
Hughes Charles A. 16N 1E 16 40  
Hughes F.M. 16N 1E 10 19.18  
Hughes F.M. 16N 1E 10 42  
Hughes F.M. 16N 1E 10 50.91  
Hughes F.M. 16N 1E 10 160  
Hughes Naomi 16N 1E 10 6.95  
Hughes Naomi 16N 1E 10 22.94  
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 18 27 Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 18 112.42 Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 7 10.30 Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 7 121.28 Cope & Hunt
Hunter L.S. 16N 1E 13 78 heirs of
Hunter [blank] 16N 2E 18 80 Cope & Hunter
Hunter [blank] 16N 2E 18 152.20 Cope & Hunter
Hylton Harvey 16N 1E 28 5.71  
Hylton Maggie 16N 1E 28 21.48  
Hylton Margaret 16N 1E 28 53.87  
Irwin Mary F. 16N 1E 4 60  
Jenkins Elizabeth J. 16N 2E 21 53.67  
Jenkins Elizabeth J. 16N 1E 22 23.97  
Jenkins William M. 16N 1E 22 1.75  
Jenkins William M. 16N 1E 22 4.50  
Jenkins William M. 16N 1E 22 30  
Jenkins William M. 16N 1E 22 38.50  
Johnson William K. 16N 2E 17 80  
Johnson William K. 16N 2E 8 40  
Johnson William K. 16N 2E 8 40  
Jolly M.A. 16N 2E 7 40 T.J. & M.A. Jolly
Jolly T.J. 16N 2E 7 40 T.J. & M.A. Jolly
Jolly Thomas J. 16N 2E 17 30  
Jones Mary A. 16N 1E 16 0.37  
Kearns Mary 16N 2E 7 40  
Kearns Mary 16N 2E 7 66  
Kelly Michael 16N 1E 23 38.75  
Kelly Michael 16N 1E 26 40  
King Michael 16N 2E 20 40  
Lee Martin (& wife) 16N 2E 6 84  
Lenahan Daniel 16N 1E 1 4.50  
Leuteritz Ida L. 16N 1E 23 40 John & Ida L. Leuteritz
Leuteritz John 16N 1E 23 30  
Leuteritz John 16N 1E 23 40 John & Ida L. Leuteritz
Lingeman J.S. 16N 1E 11 10.37 J.S. & S.N. Lingeman
Lingeman S.N. 16N 1E 11 10.37 J.S. & S.N. Lingeman
Long Thomas 16N 1E 12 12  
Marvel John (et al) 16N 2E 19 55.50  
McCalment I.M. 16N 2E 29 80 M.O. Shepherd & I.M. McCalment
McCormick John (& wife) 16N 2E 20 14  
McCurdy John B. (& wife) 16N 1E 3 5  
McDaniel Columbus C. 16N 2E 7 27.75  
McDaniel Columbus C. 16N 2E 8 27.75  
McKeon R.E. (& wife) 16N 1E 12 10  
McKeon R.E. (& wife) 16N 1E 13 28.25  
Medsker Myra 16N 2E 21 1.25  
Medsker Myra 16N 2E 21 4.75  
Medsker Myra 16N 2E 21 10  
Medsker Myra 16N 1E 27 1.75  
Medsker Myra 16N 1E 28 38.25  
Medsker W.H.H. 16N 1E 22 51.06  
Medsker W.H.H. 16N 1E 22 157.74  
Merritt Matthew E. 16N 1E 25 40  
Miller Albert E. 16N 1E 16 40  
Miller Robert H. 16N 2E 17 40  
Miller Robert H. 16N 2E 17 40  
Miller Robert H. 16N 2E 17 80  
Moran Pat F. 16N 2E 8 30  
Moran Thomas 16N 2E 7 160  
Moriarty Sarah A. 16N 2E 8 40  
Morris Ann P. (et al) 16N 1E 23 50  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 1 20  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 11 11  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 11 40  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 2 50  
Nash Isaac C. 16N 1E 2 30  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 20.75  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 39.50  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 80  
Neal Charles 16N 1E 23 109  
Neal Charles 16N 1E 26 160  
Neal Forest 16N 1E 23 1  
Neal Forest 16N 1E 23 40  
Neal Forest 16N 1E 27 20 Forest & Nora Neal
Neal Nora 16N 1E 27 20 Forest & Nora Neal
Neal Taviner 16N 1E 26 40  
Ottinger Miles M. (& wife) 16N 1E 24 80  
Patterson Charles 16N 1E 9 9  
Patterson Frank 16N 1E 16 40  
Patterson J.W. 16N 1E 22 10  
Patterson M.A. 16N 1E 16 40 William & M.A. Patterson
Patterson Mary A. 16N 1E 16 8.70  
Patterson Mary E. 16N 1E 27 78.25  
Patterson Mary E. 16N 1E 28 1.75  
Patterson Silas 16N 1E 16 40  
Patterson William 16N 1E 16 40 William & M.A. Patterson
Patterson William E. 16N 1E 16 20  
Patterson William E. 16N 1E 16 80  
Pattison Salem G. 16N 1E 2 16  
Pear J.J. 16N 1E 12 1.75  
Petrie Robert 16N 2E 7 52.94  
Petrie Robert 16N 2E 8 53  
Phillips D.A. 16N 1E 15 22.83  
Phillips D.A. 16N 1E 16 40  
Pike Mary J. 16N 1E 3 35  
Pike Mary J. 16N 1E 3 75  
Pratt Lydia (& husband) 16N 1E 12 [blank]  
Pratt Lydia (& husband) 16N 1E 13 0.68  
Prebster Anderson 16N 1E 9 10  
Prebster Anderson 16N 1E 9 40  
Prebster Anderson 16N 1E 9 80  
Prebster Ella 16N 1E 9 40 Everson & Ella Prebster
Prebster Everson 16N 1E 9 40 Everson & Ella Prebster
Prebster Everson 16N 1E 9 70  
Prebster Reuben 16N 1E 10 53.84  
Prebster Reuben 16N 1E 9 84  
Reed Charles R. 16N 2E 6 26  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 23 20  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 23 40  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 24 40  
Richardson Sarah J. 16N 1E 13 2  
Richardson Sarah J. 16N 1E 13 2  
Ridenour Eliza J. 16N 2E 7 5  
Roberts Lorinda 16N 1E 2 0.75  
Roberts Lorinda 16N 1E 2 40  
Rogers John (& wife) 16N 1E 15 40  
Ross L.T. 16N 2E 20 11.50 L.T. & Mary Ross
Ross Mary 16N 2E 20 11.50 L.T. & Mary Ross
Ruse George E. 16N 1E 10 13.35  
Ruse George E. 16N 1E 3 4.50  
Ruse George E. 16N 1E 3 36.70  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 0.67  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 40 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 40  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 11 25.43 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruse M.J. 16N 1E 10 40 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruse M.J. 16N 1E 11 25.43 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Salmon Jerry M. 16N 1E 11 45.71  
Salmon Jerry M. 16N 1E 14 16.40  
Salmon Jerry M. 16N 1E 4 32.75  
Shepherd M.O. 16N 2E 29 80 M.O. Shepherd & I.M. McCalment
Shirley Mary E. 16N 1E 15 40  
Shockley O.H. (& wife) 16N 1E 15 25  
Siders Allen 16N 1E 24 40  
Siders Allen 16N 1E 24 40  
Siders Belle 16N 1E 24 40  
Smith Alfred 16N 1E 13 48.25  
Smith Alpheus 16N 2E 29 152  
Smith Eva E. 16N 2E 20 6  
Smith Jones S. 16N 2E 29 20  
Smith Nancy 16N 2E 20 14  
South Thomas 16N 1E 22 40 heirs of
South Thomas 16N 1E 23 80 heirs of
Starkey [blank] 16N 2E 8 10 Starkey & DeLong
Starkey [blank] 16N 2E 8 30 Starkey & DeLong
Starkey [blank] 16N 2E 8 40 Starkey & DeLong
Straughn G.N. 16N 1E 10 1 G.N. & Mary Straughn
Straughn Mary 16N 1E 10 1 G.N. & Mary Straughn
Tansel Charles 16N 1E 24 80  
Tharp Isaac W. 16N 1E 12 80  
Tharp John W. 16N 2E 21 65.40  
Thompson Thomas L. 16N 2E 20 18  
Thompson Thomas L. 16N 2E 20 22  
Thompson Thomas L. 16N 2E 20 36  
Thompson [blank] 16N 2E 20 10 Hubbard & Thompson
Thompson [blank] 16N 2E 20 40 Hubbard & Thompson
Thompson [blank] 16N 2E 20 80 Hubbard & Thompson
Thompson [blank] 16N 1E 9 10 Thompson & White
Thompson [blank] 16N 1E 9 34 Thompson & White
Thompson [blank] 16N 1E 9 39 Thompson & White
Todd William T. 16N 1E 24 37.50  
Todd William T. 16N 1E 24 77.50  
Trucksess Christopher 16N 1E 11 0.50  
Trucksess Christopher 16N 1E 11 80  
Turner Nancy Jane 16N 1E 4 80  
Turpin A.M. 16N 1E 27 20 A.M. & Claudia Turpin
Turpin Claudia 16N 1E 26 40  
Turpin Claudia 16N 1E 27 20 A.M. & Claudia Turpin
Turpin Henderson 16N 2E 20 23  
Turpin Henry 16N 2E 18 60  
Turpin Henry 16N 2E 18 137.50  
Turpin Henry 16N 2E 19 60  
Turpin Jacob T. 16N 2E 30 37  
Turpin Jacob T. 16N 2E 30 62.06  
Turpin Jacob T. 16N 2E 30 78.50  
Tyler Wallace 16N 2E 8 50  
Wall David 16N 2E 17 80  
Walsh Patrick J. 16N 2E 5 20  
Walsh Thomas 16N 1E 12 20  
Walsh Thomas 16N 1E 12 40  
Ward Henrietta 16N 1E 16 31.30  
Ward Henrietta 16N 1E 9 1  
Ward Henrietta 16N 1E 9 20  
Warren R.D. 16N 1E 4 49 R.D. & W.H. Warren
Warren W.H. 16N 1E 4 49 R.D. & W.H. Warren
Watts Cassius M. 16N 1E 10 3  
Watts Charles M. 16N 1E 10 3  
Watts John R. 16N 1E 11 2  
Watts Samuel W. 16N 1E 10 32  
White [blank] 16N 1E 9 10 Thompson & White
White [blank] 16N 1E 9 34 Thompson & White
White [blank] 16N 1E 9 39 Thompson & White
Williams Dennis 16N 1E 9 13.80  
Williams Elizabeth 16N 2E 30 59  
Wilson Mary E. 16N 1E 14 20  
Wilson Mary E. 16N 1E 14 80  
Worrell Mary E. 16N 2E 21 37  
Worrell Mary E. 16N 1E 22 36  
Worrell Robert L. 16N 1E 16 2.80  
Worrell Robert L. 16N 1E 16 17  
Worrell Robert L. 16N 1E 16 39.45  
Worrell Robert L. 16N 2E 21 2.04