INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Landowners in Lincoln Township, Hendricks County, Indiana (1919)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County Assessor's plat book for Lincoln Township that was done in 1919, which was used to determine how much property tax the landowner owed each year. The plat book makes reference to the Congressional Township, Range and Section the land was located in - read more about Congressional Townships in Hendricks County explained.

This plat book has been digitized by the Hendricks County Government. This index is not a comprehensive listing of all the information that was included in the book - you should always look at the actual entry, particularly to get the legal description of the piece of land.


Last Name First Name Congressional
Township
Range Section Acres Remarks
Abrams Caroline 16N 2E 20 37  
Arbuckle Matthew H. 16N 1E 15 33  
Arbuckle Matthew H. 16N 1E 16 20  
Arbuckle Matthew H. 16N 1E 16 40  
Ayers Albert C. 16N 1E 10 1.50  
Ayers Albert C. 16N 1E 11 1.63  
Baker Hugh J. 16N 2E 29 153  
Baker Mary E. 16N 2E 19 97.18  
Barlow Harvey M. 16N 1E 22 33  
Barlow Harvey M. 16N 1E 28 40  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 14 40  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 15 39  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 15 40  
Bell Robert 16N 1E 15 1  
Brookshire Curtis C. 16N 1E 3 1  
Brookshire Curtis C. 16N 1E 3 40  
Brookshire Curtis C. 16N 1E 3 40  
Brown Charles S. 16N 1E 3 30  
Brown Charles S. 16N 1E 4 14.29  
Brown Hiram E. 16N 2E 19 80  
Brown Horatio 16N 2E 17 1.53  
Brown Horatio 16N 2E 20 11  
Brown Horatio 16N 2E 20 59.50  
Brown Horatio 16N 2E 29 60 Horatio & Lizzie Brown
Brown John F. 16N 2E 17 10  
Brown John F. 16N 2E 19 100  
Brown John F. 16N 2E 8 39.92  
Brown Lizzie 16N 2E 17 38.56  
Brown Lizzie 16N 2E 17 40  
Brown Lizzie 16N 2E 20 2.25  
Brown Lizzie 16N 2E 20 5.20  
Brown Lizzie 16N 2E 29 60 Horatio & Lizzie Brown
Brown Muratt 16N 2E 20 28.83  
Buchi Gottlieb (& wife) 16N 2E 17 60  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 14 42.10  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 14 80  
Bullock Thomas G. 16N 1E 15 5  
Burns Thomas L. 16N 1E 12 1.75  
Burns Thomas L. 16N 1E 13 38  
Bursott Ora N. 16N 1E 23 50  
Canary A.L. 16N 1E 12 15  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 1E 1 10  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 1E 12 65  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 2E 6 47.36  
Canary Manard V. 16N 1E 1 20  
Canary Mary 16N 1E 1 10  
Carter John C. 16N 1E 10 1  
Carter John V. 16N 1E 13 80  
Catron Thomas S. 16N 1E 21 40  
Conner Annie 16N 1E 24 80  
Cooper Samuel B. 16N 2E 19 63.84  
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 27 Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 80 Cope & Hunter
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 112.42 Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18 152.20 Cope & Hunter
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 7 10.30 Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 7 121.28 Cope & Hunt
Corliss Bridget 16N 1E 1 39.75  
Corliss Ellen 16N 1E 1 44.49  
Corliss John, Jr. 16N 1E 1 29.31  
Corliss Margaret 16N 1E 1 62.31  
Corliss Thomas R. 16N 1E 23 20  
Corliss Thomas R. 16N 1E 24 78  
Corrie O.M. 16N 1E 13 32.75 W.D. & O.M. Corrie
Corrie O.M. 16N 1E 13 80 W.D. & O.M. Corrie
Corrie Olive M. 16N 1E 12 37  
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 28.50  
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 32.75 W.D. & O.M. Corrie
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 80 W.D. & O.M. Corrie
Coshow Charles 16N 1E 15 5 Charles & Lucretia Coshow
Coshow Charles 16N 1E 15 8 Charles & Lucretia Coshow
Coshow Lucretia 16N 1E 15 5 Charles & Lucretia Coshow
Coshow Lucretia 16N 1E 15 8 Charles & Lucretia Coshow
Coulter William P. 16N 2E 19 55.50  
Cox Alfred 16N 1E 25 78.50  
Cox Annie S. 16N 2E 30 60  
Crouch William H. 16N 1E 3 42.50  
Davis Eva B. 16N 1E 11 36.60 George W. & Eva B. Davis
Davis Eva B. 16N 1E 14 76.36 George E. & Eva B. Davis
Davis George E. 16N 1E 14 76.36 George E. & Eva B. Davis
Davis George W. 16N 1E 11 36.60 George W. & Eva B. Davis
Davison Rebecca 16N 1E 11 29  
Davison Thomas J. 16N 1E 13 32  
Davison Thomas J. 16N 1E 13 80  
Denny Lewis 16N 1E 10 1  
Denny [blank] 16N 1E 10 24.18 Spicklemire & Denny
Denton Edmund G. 16N 1E 24 37.50  
Denton Edmund G. 16N 1E 24 77.50  
Deputy Louvira 16N 1E 12 20  
Deputy Louvira 16N 1E 12 20  
Deputy Louvira 16N 1E 12 70  
Deputy Louvira 16N 1E 12 106  
Deputy Louvira 16N 1E 13 2.50  
Deputy Louvira 16N 1E 13 18.75  
Doyal Margaret 16N 1E 21 61  
Doyal Margaret 16N 1E 22 25.33  
Dugan Martin J. 16N 1E 26 40  
Dugan Thomas J. 16N 1E 25 80  
Eaton Grandison 16N 1E 15 40  
Eaton Grandison 16N 1E 15 55.25  
Everett Lemuel S. 16N 1E 21 65.40  
Fallon Edward F. 16N 1E 9 10  
Fallon Edward F. 16N 1E 9 34  
Fallon Edward F. 16N 1E 9 39  
Fitch Charles 16N 1E 15 6  
Fox Lawrence 16N 1E 23 80  
Fox Mary 16N 2E 20 5.75  
Free William T. 16N 1E 14 18.77  
Freeman Raymond N. 16N 1E 16 80  
Gallagher Peter 16N 2E 30 43  
Gardner Elmer E. 16N 1E 21 20  
Gardner Elmer E. 16N 1E 21 40  
Garner Ella 16N 1E 21 40 Rollie & Ella Garner
Garner Rollie 16N 1E 21 40 Rollie & Ella Garner
Garner Theodore P. 16N 1E 9 20  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 27.92  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 80  
Garvey John 16N 1E 24 40  
Gibbs Catherine A. 16N 1E 13 2  
Gibbs Catherine A. 16N 1E 13 2  
Gibson Thomas F. 16N 2E 17 80  
Gill Cora (et al) 16N 1E 10 80  
Gill Cora (et al) 16N 1E 10 80  
Glenard Joseph A. (& wife) 16N 1E 2 19.21  
Glenard Joseph A. (& wife) 16N 1E 2 40  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 46.50  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 80  
Graham Cora 16N 1E 21 40  
Graham Cora 16N 1E 21 76.96  
Graham Ed T. 16N 2E 29 20 Ed T. & Lettie Graham
Graham Ed T. 16N 2E 29 30.30 Ed T. & Lettie Graham
Graham Lettie 16N 2E 29 20 Ed T. & Lettie Graham
Graham Lettie 16N 2E 29 30.30 Ed T. & Lettie Graham
Granite Imp. Co. [blank] 16N 2E 8 80  
Gray Isaac W. 16N 1E 14 40  
Groff Francis M. 16N 2E 19 49  
Hadley John V. 16N 1E 28 160  
Hadley Margaret Pike 16N 1E 3 106.58  
Haggard John N. 16N 2E 8 25  
Haggard Thomas A. 16N 2E 8 30  
Halk Calvin T. 16N 2E 19 63  
Handell Fred C. 16N 2E 8 25 Fred C. & Rosa Handell
Handell Rosa 16N 2E 8 25 Fred C. & Rosa Handell
Hankins Thomas J. 16N 1E 2 14  
Hart M.T. 16N 1E 1 80 Martin & M.T. Hart
Hart Margaret 16N 2E 6 40  
Hart Martin 16N 1E 1 80 Martin & M.T. Hart
Hart Martin 16N 2E 6 23.29  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 6 21.54  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 7 35  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 7 40  
Hart Patrick C. 16N 2E 6 40  
Heady Margaret (et al) 16N 1E 4 60  
Henderson Eliza C. 16N 1E 4 10  
Henderson Eliza C. 16N 1E 9 40  
Henderson Lawrence E. 16N 1E 10 46.33  
Henderson Lawrence E. 16N 1E 3 [blank]  
Henson Elza 16N 1E 2 10  
Herdrich William 16N 1E 10 2  
Hession Martin 16N 1E 15 6.45  
Hicks James M. 16N 1E 16 2  
Hoadley A.T. 16N 1E 16 0.75  
Holloway Emma 16N 1E 4 9.87  
Holloway John W. 16N 1E 4 22.50  
Hornaday A.E. 16N 1E 10 26.92  
Hornaday A.E. 16N 1E 15 20  
Hornaday A.E. 16N 1E 15 80  
Hornaday Walter L. 16N 1E 9 80  
Hough William R. 16N 2E 6 26  
Howard F.G. (& wife) 16N 2E 20 10  
Howard F.G. (& wife) 16N 2E 20 25  
Howard F.G. (& wife) 16N 2E 20 120  
Hribar Anton 16N 1E 22 27 Anton & Catherine E. Hribar
Hribar Catherine E. 16N 1E 22 27 Anton & Catherine E. Hribar
Hufford Edgar 16N 1E 15 30  
Hufford Edgar 16N 1E 15 42.75  
Hufford Edgar 16N 1E 16 40  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 21 79  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 22 2.26  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 22 17.75  
Hufford Joel V. 16N 1E 22 56.03  
Hufford John T. 16N 1E 15 12  
Hufford John T. 16N 1E 15 40  
Hufford John T. 16N 1E 22 23  
Hufford Mary J. 16N 1E 15 82.65  
Hughes Charles A. 16N 1E 16 40  
Hughes Everett T. (et al) 16N 1E 10 1.50  
Hughes Everett T. (et al) 16N 1E 10 141.18  
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 18 27 Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 18 50 Hunter & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 18 112.42 Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 1E 2 1.29 Thompson & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 7 10.30 Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 7 121.28 Cope & Hunt
Hunter [blank] 16N 2E 18 50 Hunter & Hunt
Hunter [blank] 16N 2E 18 80 Cope & Hunter
Hunter [blank] 16N 2E 18 152.20 Cope & Hunter
Indianapolis Boulevard Realty Co. [blank] 16N 2E 8 10  
Indianapolis Boulevard Realty Co. [blank] 16N 2E 8 40  
Indianapolis Boulevard Realty Co. [blank] 16N 2E 8 67.45  
Indianapolis Boulevard Realty Co. [blank] 16N 2E 8 159  
Irvin Mary F. 16N 1E 10 3  
Irvin William T. 16N 1E 10 8.82  
Johnson Frank 16N 2E 17 70.95  
Johnson Joseph M. 16N 2E 17 32.69  
Johnson Joseph M. 16N 2E 8 9  
Jolly Mary A. 16N 2E 17 37.42 Thomas J. & Mary A. Jolly
Jolly Thomas J. 16N 2E 17 30  
Jolly Thomas J. 16N 2E 17 37.42 Thomas J. & Mary A. Jolly
Jones Jesse 16N 2E 20 39.75  
Jones Jesse 16N 2E 20 80  
Jones Mary A. 16N 1E 16 0.37  
Kearns Mary 16N 2E 7 106  
Kelly Michael 16N 1E 23 38.75  
Kelly Michael 16N 1E 26 40  
Kerr Edwin S. 16N 1E 25 160 John H. & Edwin S. Kerr
Kerr John H. 16N 1E 25 160 John H. & Edwin S. Kerr
King Michael 16N 2E 20 39  
Lanahan John 16N 1E 1 4.50 John & Julia Lanahan
Lanahan Julia 16N 1E 1 4.50 John & Julia Lanahan
Lange Alvis J. 16N 1E 16 5  
Lee John F. 16N 2E 6 20  
Lee Martin J. 16N 2E 6 18.82  
Lee Norah G. 16N 2E 6 18.82  
Lee Patrick P. 16N 2E 6 19.50  
Leuteritz Ida 16N 1E 23 40 John & Ida Leuteritz
Leuteritz John 16N 1E 23 30  
Leuteritz John 16N 1E 23 40 John & Ida Leuteritz
Lingeman J.F. 16N 1E 11 10.37 J.F. & S.N. Lingeman
Lingeman S.N. 16N 1E 11 10.37 J.F. & S.N. Lingeman
Lucas Howard (& wife) 16N 1E 23 26.90  
Lucas Howard (& wife) 16N 1E 23 40  
Lucas Howard (& wife) 16N 1E 23 50  
Marsh Ida 16N 2E 20 3  
Marsh Ida 16N 2E 20 9.50  
Marsh Ida 16N 2E 20 80  
McCurdy John B. (& wife) 16N 1E 3 5  
McGannon Albert J. 16N 2E 20 6  
McGannon Orlando 16N 2E 20 13  
McKeown R.E. (& wife) 16N 1E 12 10  
McKeown R.E. (& wife) 16N 1E 13 28.25  
McKinney Oscar 16N 1E 10 12.35 Oscar & Sarah McKinney
McKinney Oscar 16N 1E 10 38 Oscar & Sarah McKinney
McKinney Sarah 16N 1E 10 12.35 Oscar & Sarah McKinney
McKinney Sarah 16N 1E 10 38 Oscar & Sarah McKinney
McPhearson Bessie A. 16N 1E 2 4  
Medsker Mary 16N 1E 27 1.75  
Medsker Myra 16N 1E 21 16  
Medsker Myra 16N 1E 28 38.25  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 11 2.14  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 38.44  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 141.66  
Merritt Willard O. 16N 1E 28 81.06  
Metcalf Albert M. 16N 1E 1 20  
Metcalf Albert M. 16N 1E 2 80  
Miller Albert E. (& wife) 16N 1E 11 6  
Miller Joseph M. (et al) 16N 2E 17 40  
Miller Joseph M. (et al) 16N 2E 17 114.87  
Money Sarah J. 16N 1E 15 2  
Moore Harvey G. 16N 1E 16 40  
Moore Hattie 16N 2E 17 4.92  
Moore Ora T. 16N 1E 16 40  
Moran Michael 16N 1E 14 100.62  
Moran Patrick F. 16N 1E 12 120  
Moran Thomas 16N 2E 7 160  
Murphy Lafe 16N 2E 29 49.70 Lafe & Merrill Murphy
Murphy Merrill 16N 2E 29 49.70 Lafe & Merrill Murphy
Nagley Arthur J. 16N 1E 9 75.50  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 11 51  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 2 10  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 71.50  
Neal Chester 16N 1E 26 1  
Neal Forrest 16N 1E 23 53  
Neal Forrest 16N 1E 26 80  
Neal Forrest 16N 1E 27 20 Forrest & Norah Neal
Neal Norah 16N 1E 27 20 Forrest & Norah Neal
Neal Tavner 16N 1E 23 52  
Neal Tavner 16N 1E 26 79  
Nichols Moretta J. 16N 1E 22 18.60  
Nichols Moretta J. 16N 1E 22 40  
Northcut Ambrose D. (& wife) 16N 1E 15 3  
O'Brien Daisy 16N 2E 17 77.34 James & Daisy O'Brien
O'Brien James 16N 2E 17 77.34 James & Daisy O'Brien
Ottinger Miles N. (& wife) 16N 1E 24 80  
Patterson Charles W. 16N 1E 4 9  
Patterson John W. 16N 1E 21 [blank]  
Patterson John W. 16N 1E 22 10  
Patterson Linnia E. 16N 1E 27 3.50  
Patterson Mary A. 16N 1E 16 8.70  
Patterson Mary A. 16N 1E 16 40 William E. & Mary A. Patterson
Patterson Mary E. 16N 1E 27 74.75  
Patterson Mary E. 16N 1E 28 1.75  
Patterson William E. 16N 1E 16 20  
Patterson William E. 16N 1E 16 40 William E. & Mary A. Patterson
Patterson William E. 16N 1E 16 80  
Phillips David A. 16N 1E 15 22.83  
Phillips David A. 16N 1E 16 40  
Pratt Lydia (& husband) 16N 1E 11 0.68  
Pratt Lydia (& husband) 16N 1E 12 20.63  
Prebster Anderson 16N 1E 13 40  
Prebster Anderson 16N 1E 9 50  
Prebster Ella 16N 1E 9 40 Everson & Ella
Prebster Ella 16N 1E 9 70 Everson & Ella
Prebster Everson 16N 1E 9 40 Everson & Ella
Prebster Everson 16N 1E 9 70 Everson & Ella
Reno George N. 16N 1E 16 1.59  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 23 20  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 23 40  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 24 40  
Roberts Lorinda 16N 1E 10 0.72  
Roberts V. De T. 16N 1E 2 0.75  
Roberts V. De T. 16N 1E 2 20  
Roberts V. De T. 16N 1E 2 40  
Robinson E.O. 16N 1E 16 40  
Ross L.T. 16N 2E 20 5.57 L.T. & Mary Ross
Ross Mary 16N 2E 20 5.57 L.T. & Mary Ross
Ruse George E. 16N 1E 3 4.50  
Ruse George E. 16N 1E 3 26.70  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 0.67  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 1.60  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 25.43 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 40 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 40  
Ruse J.W. 16N 1E 10 43.84  
Ruse M.J. 16N 1E 10 25.43 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruse M.J. 16N 1E 10 40 J.W. & M.J. Ruse
Ruthledge John W. 16N 1E 15 6.11  
Salmon Jerry 16N 1E 11 20  
Salmon Jerry 16N 1E 14 16.40  
Salmon Jerry 16N 1E 4 32.75  
Sheehan F. 16N 1E 23 40 John R. & F. Sheehan
Sheehan John R. 16N 1E 23 40 John R. & F. Sheehan
Shumate John 16N 1E 12 80  
Siders Allen 16N 1E 24 40  
Siders Allen 16N 1E 24 40  
Siders Belle 16N 1E 24 40  
Simmons William S. 16N 1E 21 20  
Simmons William S. 16N 1E 21 60  
Smith Albert M. 16N 1E 9 80  
Smith Alfred 16N 1E 13 48.25  
Spicklemire [blank] 16N 1E 10 24.18 Spicklemire & Denny
St. Clair Walter 16N 2E 17 4.92  
St. Clair Walter 16N 2E 20 28.33  
Starkey A.A. (& wife) 16N 2E 8 29.40  
Stewart Walter J. 16N 2E 17 4.92  
Stiles Charles W. 16N 1E 27 40  
Summers W.T. 16N 1E 27 1.08 estate of
Summers W.T. 16N 1E 27 80 estate of
Summers W.T. 16N 1E 27 80 estate of
Tansel Charles 16N 1E 24 80  
Tharp Edgar 16N 1E 4 80  
Tharp John W. 16N 2E 8 70  
Thompson [blank] 16N 1E 2 1.29 Thompson & Hunt
Tolle Mattie A. 16N 1E 10 14  
Trucksess French E. 16N 1E 11 0.50  
Trucksess French E. 16N 1E 11 80  
Turpin A.M. 16N 1E 27 20 A.M. & Claudia Turpin
Turpin Claudia 16N 1E 23 52  
Turpin Claudia 16N 1E 26 80  
Turpin Claudia 16N 1E 27 20 A.M. & Claudia Turpin
Turpin Henderson 16N 2E 20 23  
Turpin Henry 16N 2E 18 137.50  
Turpin Henry 16N 2E 19 60  
Turpin Jacob T. 16N 2E 30 62.06  
Turpin Jacob T. 16N 2E 30 115.50  
Tyler Wallace 16N 2E 8 50  
Walsh Thomas 16N 1E 12 20  
Walsh Thomas 16N 1E 12 60  
Ward Henrietta 16N 1E 16 31.30  
Ward Henrietta 16N 1E 9 21  
Warren Ella 16N 1E 4 29.37 Hiner & Ella Warren
Warren Hiner 16N 1E 4 2  
Warren Hiner 16N 1E 4 29.37 Hiner & Ella Warren
Warren R.D. 16N 1E 4 49 R.D. & W.H. Warren
Warren W.H. 16N 1E 4 49 R.D. & W.H. Warren
Webb Everett C. 16N 1E 22 23.97  
Webb Mattie B. 16N 1E 21 16.65  
Webb Mattie B. 16N 1E 22 30  
Whiteman Joseph C. 16N 1E 15 65  
Williams Clarence E. 16N 1E 22 59  
Williams Dennis B. 16N 1E 9 80  
Wilson Mary E. 16N 1E 14 20  
Wilson Mary E. 16N 1E 14 80  
Winnings Kate A. 16N 1E 21 40.08  
Winnings Kate A. 16N 1E 22 40.08  
Worrell Mary E. 16N 1E 21 37  
Worrell Mary E. 16N 1E 22 36  
Worrell Robert L. 16N 1E 16 59.25  
Worrell Robert L. 16N 1E 21 2.04