INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Biographies in A Portrait and Biographical Record of Boone, Clinton and Hendricks Counties, Indiana (1895)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County biographical entries in A Portrait and Biographical Record of Boone, Clinton and Hendricks Counties, Indiana (Chicago: A.W. Bowen & Co., 1895). It is not an every-name index.

Last Name First Name Pages
Acton Aaron 1072
Adams James Q. 972-974
Adams Thomas J., Dr. 956-957
Adams William J. 968
Alexander Francis M. 1011-1013
Anderson Thomas T. 1082-1083
Bailey Marion 974
Barber John W. 960-961
Barlow James M. 1033-1035
Beadle William R. 1090-1091
Blake Robert W. 974-975
Bone George M. 954
Bourne James N. 1078-1079
Bowen Nancy E., Mrs. 937-938
Boyd Oliver P. 1017-1018
Brent I.N., M.D. 1064
Brewer Urban Cooper, Rev. 1096
Brown Newell 999-1000
Brumfield John T. 1050-1051
Bryant Richard B. 1095-1096
Carter Alfred W. 1023-1025
Carter Joel D. 1082
Catterson James P., Capt. 1055-1056
Champion John M. 1001-1002
Christie family 1027-1030
Christie James Polk 1030-1031
Clay James H. 1044-1045
Cline Isaac C. 1076
Coble Elihu W. 1013-1014
Cosner Mahlon 1015-1016
Couch Jacob E. 939-940
Cumberworth George 1026-1027
Davis Benjamin F. 959-960
Davis Charles W. 969-970
Davis Jeremiah 946-947
Davis Willis M. 1098
Day Thomas 975-976
Dillon William M. 1064-1065
Dooley Aaron T., Capt. 943-944
Duncan George H. 957-958
Dyer Daniel F. 1077
Dyer William F. 1010-1011
Edmondson B.F. 1075-1076
Elrod Joseph W. 996
Emmons James M., Lieut. 947-948
Euliss Michael A. 1099
Fleece Jacob H., Capt. 958-959
Foster Reuben J. 977-978
Fowler Alfred 976-977
Gambold Eri A. 996-997
Gibbs Henry H. 1036-1037
Glover Alfred R. 1090
Goodrich Ira 995-996
Gorsell James 1065
Gossett Barney 1077-1078
Graham Thornton F. 1066
Hadley Addison 1041-1042
Hadley Edmund R. 921-922
Hadley family 916-919
Hadley Hannah 919-921
Hadley Henry C. 1008
Hadley James A. 1063-1064
Hadley Jehu 1002-1008
Hadley Jerusha, Mrs. 1002-1008
Hadley Job 913-916
Hadley John V., Judge 1037-1041
Halfaker John H. 978-981
Hamrick James W., Capt. 1098
Hardwick Stephen Fountain 1097-1098
Harlan Conrad E., D.D.S. 949-952
Hedge Charles A. 970-971
Hedge George W. 970
Hedges Anderson 1078
Henry Thompson 966-967
Hester Aaron V. 965-966
Hill Daniel F., Capt. 952-953
Hoak Amos 1052-1053
Hobson Jeremiah B. 985-986
Hodges Delano L. 992-993
Hogate Julian D. 1047
Hornaday Enos C. 1051-1052
Hostetter James D. 1045-1047
Hufford Henry 1074-1075
Hufford John A. 1069-1070
Humston James E. 953-954
Hunt Caleb 1009-1010
Hunt Daniel 940-942
Hunt Henry 1076-1077
Hunt Ithamer 1031-1032
Hunt William 1094-1095
Huron Frank H., Dr. 1085-1086
Hylton William 1067
Johnson Eli 1020-1021
Johnson William K. 1068-1069
Jordon John A. 1070
Keeney John I. 955
Keeny John F. 1062-1063
Kelso Garrison 994-995
Kennedy Jacob 1060-1061
Kersey Amos 983-985
King Will A. 935
Kurtz Henry F. 925-929
Lakin Wm. N. 1079
Lamb Joseph 964-965
Lambert John 1060
Leak George W., Jr. 981-982
Leathers Lewis M. 1062
Little Samuel 1021-1022
Mabe James M. 1094
Mabe Sylvanus 990-991
Marshall Jonathan S. 935-937
Martin James R. 1070-1071
Martin John S. 942-943
Mason Martin 986-987
Masten John 1042-1043
Masten Nathan 1043-1044
Mattern John Q. 1047-1049
Maxwell Albert 1087-1088
McClain Bascom S. 1035-1036
McClain Gilbert B. 1072-1073
McClain Gilbert D. 1099-1100
McCloud William H.H. 1019
McCollum John 988-989
Merritt George W. 1058
Meyers George 1002
Miles James G. 1079-1080
Miller Daniel M. 961-962
Miller Robert H. 1067-1068
Mitchell William C., Capt. 1091-1094
Newlin Joel 1084-1085
Nichols Andrew J. 1079
Nichols Erasmus D. 1086-1087
Nichols Thomas, Col. 929-930
Oliver Samuel 997-999
Osborne John A., Dr. 1096-1097
Patrick Noah N. 1088-1089
Pattison George T. 1086
Pennington Preston 967-968
Phillips James W. 1089
Phillips William 991-992
Pierson David A. 1078
Pike William 1100
Plummer Thomas 1059-1060
Prather F.B. 1077
Rains Hiram 1021-1022
Reagan Jesse, Dr. 1083
Reagan John S., M.D. 1059
Reese John S. 1019-1020
Reitzel Aaron R. 987-988
Rhoades Joseph L. 1089
Robbins M.D.L. 963-964
Rodgers John 962-963
Ross Andrew J. 968-969
Rudd Ausbun 938-939
Sandusky Thomas J. 1055
Sellers Joseph B. 932-935
Sharp Malinda, Mrs. 944-946
Shirley Francis M. 1067
Shirley James A., Lieut. 982-983
Shultz Samuel T. 971-972
Smith Albert F. 1083-1084
Smith Edward Johnson 1095
Smith Susannah Hadley, Mrs. 1008-1009
Smith William J. 1066
Starbuck Samuel 1087
Taut William 1063
Taylor John T. 1050
Templin Simeon 1053-1055
Thomas Erasmus D., Elder 930-932
Thompson Thomas 1088
Tinder John W., Lieut. 948-949
Trotter John W. 1071-1072
Tulley Perry R. 1027
Underwood family 1031
Underwood Henry H. 955-956
Vaughn Joseph L. 1014-1015
Vestal Jabin 1025-1026
Walker John 1089-1090
Wallace William D. 1018-1019
Walton John S. 1080
Warren Zimri 1080-1081
Watson Thomas J. 1065-1066
Watson Thomas J. 1069
Watts Louis S. 1061-1062
Weaver A.C. 1056-1058
West Columbus 1074
West Isaac 1032-1033
Whicker Allen 989-990
Williams Joseph 1000-1001
Williamson Abraham 993-994
Wilson William B., Capt. 922-925
Winnings Joseph 1099
Wynn Jesse W. 1081-1082