INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Voters in Center Township (October 1847)

Transcription © Meredith Thompson

This is a list of voters in Center Township for an election held in Danville on Thursday, 21 October 1847 for the purpose of electing one Justice of the Peace for Center Township to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Edmund Clark, Esquire.

NOTE: Some of Hendricks County's early voter lists have been microfilmed; that microfilm is available at the Indiana State Library, as well as through the Family History Library. Photocopies of the October 1847 voter list are in the collection of Plainfield Public Library.


Last Name First Name
Aires James
Allen John
Appleby James
Appleby William
Appleton James
Arnold John F.
Baker John
Baker William
Bargo Jacob
Bell C.C.
Bishop Wiliam
Bonifiel Mereen
Burger Henry
Cash William H.
Caywood Walter W.
Christie James
Christy Charles
Christy Richard
Clark Joseph
Cline William C.
Coffin Jesse
Coffin Joseph J.
Comingor John W., Jr.
Cornstable Samuel
Cox Henry
Craddick John W.
Crawford Christy
Crawford F.R.
Crawford S.C.
Crawford William S.
Cross John
Darnall John F.
Darnall William C.
Downs David
Downs David
Draper Joseph
English Charles
Foote L.A.
Forsythe John
Furnal Allen
Gentry Bailey
George W.A.
Givun B.F.
Graham Joseph A.
Green Jonathan
Gregg James M.
Hadley N.L.
Hadley S.T.
Hambleton Daniel D.
Harvey J.S.
Haughenberry James
Helton George
Helton Hiram
Helton Jeremiah
Herd James
Hess Allen
Hodson Jeremiah
Hogin J.L.
Hougham J.S.
Hyten William C.
Irvin John
Irvin Jon
Isaac Reuben
Jones Ladok C.
Jordan James W.
Keeney Moses
Keeny Alvah
Kiger Daniel
King Thomas
King William A.
Kitchen David
Landen James
Lasley J.G.
Lee Jubal
Lewis William H.
Ludlow John
Maccoun Robert C.S.
Marvin Henry H.
Matlock David
Matlock J.W.L.
Matlock Jesse T.
Matlock W.W.
McDaniel William
McPheeters Samuel P.
McVey Alex
McVey William
Megee Robert
Melogue Samuel
Miller J.S.
Moore J.K.
Moore Samuel P.
Mullikin John
Nave C.C.
Nichols Andrew
Nichols Thomas
Osborn Ira B.
Osborn Job
Parker Joshua D.
Posey Wade
Rammel Henry
Rammel James L.
Robinson P.E.
Shelledy A.B.
Smith Alex
Smith John N.
Stutsman David
Stutsman James
Verbrike Samuel A.
Walls Jacob
Waterous G.C.
West Henry
West James N.
Williams Boaz W.
Willson David
Winston James